Graduate STUDENTS SUPERVISED

New York University
Dissertations chaired
     Fangqi Wen, 2019 {Nuffield College, Oxford postdoc}
Dissertations other chairs (Sociology)
     Gerard Torrets Espinosa, 2019 {Columbia University}
     John Clegg, 2018 {University of Chicago postdoc}
     Julia Behrman, 2017 {Northwestern University}
     Monica Caudillo, 2017 {University of Maryland}
     Peter Rich, 2016 {Cornell University}
     Jacob Faber, 2015 {New York University (Wagner School of Public Policy)}
     Abigail Weitzman, 2015 {University of Texas, Austin}

University of California, Berkeley
Chaired
     Noli Brazil, 2013 {University of California, Davis}
     Sarah K. Cowan, 2013 {New York University}
     Daniel Laurison, 2013 {Swarthmore College}
     Maria Carolina Tomas, 2012 {Federal University of Minas Gerais}
     Alexander Janus, 2012 {University of Glasgow}
     Rachel Kahn Best, 2012 {University of Michigan}
     Anita Mathur, 2008 {University of New Hampshire}
     Aliya Saperstein, 2008 {Stanford University}
     Christel Kesler, 2007 {Colby College}
     Harold Toro, 2007 {University of Notre Dame}
     Bryan Sykes, 2007 {UC-Irvine}
     Lynnéa Stephen, 2007 {deceased}
     Christine Carter, 2007 {Greater Good Science Center, UC-Berkeley}
     Emily Beller, 2006 {Government Accountability Office, Seattle}
     Caroline Hanley, 2006 {College of William & Mary}
     Jon Stiles, 2006 {UC-Berkeley, retired, Director of D-Lab}
     Aaron Gullickson, 2004 {University of Oregon}
     Mellisa Wilde, 2002 {University of Pennsylvania}
     Lisa Chavez, 2001 {UC Berkeley (Berkeley Law)}
     Karolyn Tyson, 1999 {University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill}
     Tally Katz-Gerro, 1999 {University of Manchester}
     Aziza Khazoom, 1998 {Indiana University}
     Michelle Motoyoshi, 1998 {Ohlone for Kids, Fremont CA}
     Richard Arum, 1996 {UC-Irvine}
     Clem Brooks, 1994 {Indiana University, Bloomington}
     Rebecca Gradolph Abravanel, 1994 {self-employed, Albany CA}
     Youngmin Yun, 1994 {self-employed, Seoul, South Korea}
     Eleanor O. Bell, 1992 {Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Seattle}

Dissertations other chairs (Sociology)
     Kristin George, 2019 (expected) [Kim Voss, chair]
     Orestes “Pat” Hastings, 2017 [Neil Fligstein, chair] {Colorado State University}
     Michelle Rossi, 2015 [Kristen Luker, chair]
     Christopher Sullivan, 2013 [Tom Gold, chair] {Fresno State University}
     Ellis Monk, 2013 [Loic Wacquant, chair] {Harvard University}
     Maggie Frye, 2013 [Jennifer Johnson-Hanks & Ann Swidler, co-chairs] {University of Michigan}
     Maia Sieverding, 2012 [Jennifer Johnson Hanks, chair] {American University of Beirut
(Public Health)}
     Manata Hashemi, 2012 [Martín Sanchez Jankowski, chair] {University of Oklahoma}
     Corey Abramson, 2012 [Martín Sanchez Jankowski, chair] {University of Arizona}
     Taekjin Shin, 2009 [Neil Fligstein, chair] {San Diego State University (Fowler School of Business)}
     Andrew Penner, 2008 [Neil Fligstein, chair] {UC-Irvine}
     Katrinell M. Davis, 2008 [Margaret Weir, chair] {Florida State University}
     Erendira Rueda, 2008 [Barrie Thorne, chair] {Vassar College}
     Shannon Gleeson, 2008 [Margaret Weir, chair] {Cornell University}
     Jon Norman, 2007 [Claude Fischer, chair] {Loyola University, Chicago}
     Jennifer Sherman, 2006 [Raka Ray, chair] {Washington State University}
     Elizabeth Drogin, 2005 [Arlie Hochschild, chair] {self-employed, Denver CO}
     Carolyn Chen, 2001 [Ann Swidler, chair] {UC-Berkeley (Department of Ethnic Studies)}
     Eric Brown, 2000 [Troy Duster, chair] {University of Missouri}
     Kamau Birago, 2000 [Troy Duster, chair] {DeAnza College, Cupertino, CA}
     Lorenza Hall, 2000 [Troy Duster, chair] {self-employed, San Francisco Bay Area}
     Sean O’Riain, 1999 [Michael Burawoy, chair] {National University of Ireland, Maynooth}
     Charlotte Chiu, 1998 [Neil Fligstein, chair] {self-employed}
     Daniel P. Dohan, 1997 [Martín Sánchez-Jankowski, chair] {UCSF}
     John Levi Martin, 1997 [Ann Swidler, chair] {University of Chicago}
     Jeff Manza, 1996 [Jerry Karabel, chair] {New York University}
     Theordore P. Gerber, 1995 [Victoria Bonnell, chair] {University of Wisconsin}
     Larry Shinagawa, 1994 [Troy Duster, chair] {University of Maryland (Asian American Studies)}
     Brian Rich, 1993 [Michael Burawoy, chair] {Transylvania University}
     Susan Thistle, 1992 [Kristin Luker, chair] {Northwestern University}
     Xiaowei Zang, 1992 [Thomas Gold, chair] {City University Hong Kong}
     Martin Gilens, 1991 [Neil Smelser, chair] {Princeton University (Politics)}
     Paul T. Johnston, 1990 [Michael Burawoy, chair] {UC-Santa Cruz (Center for Collaborative Research)}
     Stephen Small, 1989 [Troy Duster, chair] {UC Berkeley (Department of Afro-American Studies)}
     Melanie Archer, 1988 [Claude S. Fischer, chair] {lawyer in private practice}

Dissertations other departments
     Travis Johnston, 2015 (Political Science) [Eric Schickler, chair] {U Massachusetts, Boston}
     Jackie Bass, 2015 (Political Science) [Laura Stoker, chair] {Omidyar Network, Washington DC}
     Patricia Newsome, 2010 (Graduate School of Education) [Bernard Gifford, chair] {MD & Assoc., Sacramento}
     Melissa Fujimoto Perkins, 2010 (Graduate School of Education) [Bruce Fuller, chair]
     Luke Ssemakula, 2009 (Graduate Theological Union) [Jerome Baggett, chair] {Catholic Diocese, Oakland CA}
     Yumiko Kamiya, 2006 (Demography) [Ron Lee, chair] {United Nations Population Division}
     Ben Bowyer, 2005 (Political Science) [Jack Citrin, chair] {Santa Clara U.}
     Gustavo Bobonis, 2005 (Economics) [Ted Miguel, chair] {U of Toronto}
     Laik Teh, 2004 (Graduate School of Education) [Mark Wilson, chair] {Inst. of Education, Singapore}
     Gretchen Stockmayer, 2004 (Demography) [Ken Wachter, chair] {CEDA, Berkeley}
     Douglas Strand, 2003 (Political Science) [Merrill Shanks, chair] {Humana, Cincinnati OH}
     Mario Delci, 2002 (Graduate School of Education) [David Stern, chair]
{Mass. Dept. of Higher Educ.}
     Mary Charlotte Chandler, 2001 (Graduate Theological Union) [John Coleman, chair]
{Center for the Study of the Religious Life}
     Benjamin Highton, 1998 (Political Science) [Raymond Wolfinger, chair] {UC Davis}
     Marc David Seidel, 1997 (Business Administration) [Glenn Carroll, chair]
{U. of British Columbia}
     Joshua Goldstein, 1996 (Demography) [Ron Lee, chair] {UC-Berkeley
(Department of Demography)}
     Debra L. Blackwell, 1995 (Demography) [Kenneth Wachter, chair]
{National Center for Health Statistics}
     James Wade, 1993 (Business Administration) [Glenn Carroll, chair] {Emory U.}
     Anand Swaminathan, 1992 (Business Administration) [Glenn Carroll, chair] {UC Davis}
     James Barnett, 1989 (Business Administration) [Glenn Carroll, chair] {Stanford}
     Warren Boeker, 1986 (Business Administration) [Glenn Carroll, chair] {U Washington}
     Jonathan Krasno, 1992 (Political Science) [Raymond Wolfinger, chair] {Binghamton (SUNY)}
     James M. Glaser, 1990 (Political Science) [Raymond Wolfinger, chair] {Tufts}
     Edward L. (Ted) Lascher, Jr., 1990 (Political Science) [Raymond Wolfinger, chair]
{CSU Sacramento}
     Deborah Lee Balk, 1991 (Demography) [Ronald Lee, chair] {CUNY}
     Rebecca Payne, 1991 (Education) [David Stern, chair] {Oakland Unified School District}

Masters Theses
     Casey Homans, 2013 (1st reader)
     Shad Small, 2013 (1st reader)
     Orestes P. (Pat) Hastings, 2013 (1st reader)
     Lianna Prescott, 2013 (1st reader)
     Kuen Bok Lee, 2013 (1st reader)
     Siyu Yu, 2013 (2nd reader)
     Julia Kite, 2012 (2nd reader)
     Rebecca Elliott, 2011 (2nd reader)
     Alisa Szatrowski, 2010 (1st reader)
     Maria Carolina Tomas, 2010 (1st reader)
     Lauren Beresford, 2010 (2nd reader)
     Maia Sieverding, 2010 (2nd reader)
     Jennifer Schradie, 2009 (2nd reader)
     Teresa Gonzales, 2009 (2nd reader)
     Maggie Frye, 2009 (2nd reader)
     Kate Mason, 2008 (1st reader)
     Sarah Cowen, 2008 (2nd reader)
     Sarah Garrett, 2007 (1st reader)
     Rachel Best, 2007 (2nd reader)
     Naomi Hsu, 2007 (2nd reader)
     Daniel Laurison, 2007 (1st reader)
     Corey Abramson, 2006 (2nd reader)
     Kristen Gray, 2006 (1st reader)
     Adam Reich, 2006 (1st reader)
     Laura Mangels, 2006 (1st reader)
     Christopher Sullivan, 2005 (1st reader)
     Bryan Sykes, 2005 (2nd reader)
     Sarah Staveteig, 2004 (1st reader)
     Aliya Saperstein, 2004 (1st reader)
     Marcel Paret, 2004 (2nd reader)
     Benjamin Moodie, 2004 (2nd reader)
     Shannon Gleeson, 2004 (1st reader)
     Luke Dauter, 2004 (2nd reader)
     Christine Carter, 2003 (1st reader)
     Rachel Sullivan, 2003 (2nd reader)
     Pete Younkin, 2003 (2nd reader)
     Anna Wetterberg, 2003 (2nd reader)
     Taek-jin Shin, 2003 (2nd reader)
     Aaron Gullickson, 2002 (1st reader)
     Elizabeth Drogin, 2002 (2nd reader)
     Andrew Penner, 2002 (2nd reader)
     Keyvan Kashkooli, 2002 (2nd reader)
     Emily Beller, 2001 (1st reader)
     Christel Kesler, 2001 (1st reader)
     Katrinell M. Davis, 2001 (1st reader)
     Caroline Hanley, 2000 (2nd reader)
     Cid Martinez, 2000 (2nd reader)
     Erendira Rueda, 2000 (2nd reader)
     Anita Mathur, 2000 (1st reader)
     Cinzia Solari, 2000 (2nd reader)
     Melissa Wilde, 1999 (2nd reader)

University of Arizona
Dissertations chaired
     Charles M. Brody, 1981 {University of North Carolina, Charlotte}
     S. Philip Morgan, 1980 {University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, emeritus}
     Carolyn S. White, 1980{University of Illinois (retired)}
Dissertations other chairs
     Lawrence Santi, 1982 [Otis Dudley Duncan, chair] {DK}
     Douglas Sloane, 1981 [Maynard Erikson, chair] {Government Accountability Office, Philadelphia}
     Hendrick Stronkhorst, 1980 [Robert L. Hamblin, chair] {European Science Foundation, retired}
     Brian L. Pitcher, 1979 [Robert L. Hamblin, chair] {Washington State University, Spokane, retired}
     James A. McRae, Jr., 1979 [Otis Dudley Duncan, chair] {DK}
     Mark Warr, 1979 [Gary Jensen, chair] {University of Texas, Austin}
     David Wismann, 1978 [Jerry L. L. Miller, chair] {DK}